Q3 2026 brought the slowest August in fifteen years and a region split in two: Central and North Okanagan held their pricing, while South Okanagan gave up ground on both sales and price.
Stephanie · Okanagan Properties Group at 2 Percent Realty Interior · Data: Association of Interior REALTORS®, Q3 2026
Unemployment climbed to 7.7% in September, summer wildfires disrupted activity for the second year running, and higher bond yields pushed fixed mortgage rates up even as the Bank of Canada held its policy rate at 2.25%.
Buyers pulled back — but so did sellers: new listings fell further than sales did, and that supply squeeze is the main thing keeping this from becoming a sharper price correction.
The slowdown wasn’t even across the region. Central Okanagan’s larger, more diversified job base held up best; South Okanagan and the recreation-driven Shuswap/Revelstoke market absorbed the steepest declines.
Single-Family Benchmark Price by Zone · September 2026
Central Okanagan
The most resilient zone in the region. Single-family benchmark pricing is still up year-over-year despite the broader slowdown.
By Property Type · Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025
| Type | Sales | Benchmark Price | Days to Sell | Active Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family | 496 ↓ 3.1% | $1,057,200 ↑ 3.4% | 59 ↑ 1.7% | 1,321 ↓ 16.0% |
| Townhouse | 158 ↓ 2.5% | $696,600 ↓ 5.5% | 70 ↑ 22.8% | 453 ↑ 3.7% |
| Condo/apartment | 286 ↓ 10.1% | $496,700 ↑ 2.0% | 78 ↑ 9.9% | 821 ↓ 15.5% |
Single-family remained the strongest segment, with benchmark pricing up 3.4% year-over-year even as sales dipped a modest 3.1%. Active listings fell 16.0% — this is a supply story as much as a demand one.
Townhouses held sales nearly flat but gave up 5.5% on price, with days to sell stretching to 70. Condos saw the steepest sales decline at 10.1%, though benchmark pricing still edged up 2.0%, suggesting entry-level demand is holding even as transaction volume slows.
Estimated monthly absorption: 12.1% Balanced Market
Q3’s 940 combined sales averaged to a monthly rate against 2,595 active listings. The reading is close to Buyer’s Market territory.
North Okanagan
The region’s biggest single-segment pullback — townhouse sales down 35.5% — even as single-family benchmark pricing posted the strongest gain in the Okanagan.
By Property Type · Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025
| Type | Sales | Benchmark Price | Days to Sell | Active Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family | 213 ↓ 15.1% | $793,000 ↑ 5.6% | 78 ↑ 20.0% | 423 ↓ 20.2% |
| Townhouse | 49 ↓ 35.5% | $563,400 ↓ 1.1% | 68 ↑ 6.3% | 125 ↓ 15.0% |
| Condo/apartment | 34 ↓ 22.7% | $324,300 ↑ 4.4% | 110 ↑ 61.8% | 97 ↑ 9.0% |
Single-family sales fell 15.1%, yet benchmark pricing rose 5.6% to $793,000 — with active listings down 20.2%, that’s a genuine supply squeeze rather than runaway demand.
Townhouses were the weak point, down 35.5% in sales, the steepest decline of any property type in either the Central or North zone. Condo days-to-sell rose 61.8% to 110, even as pricing and inventory both grew — a split market where entry-level buyers have real leverage on timeline.
Estimated monthly absorption: 15.3% Balanced Market
Q3’s 296 combined sales averaged to a monthly rate against 645 active listings — the strongest reading of the four zones.
Shuswap / Revelstoke
This recreation-leaning market felt the slowdown hardest on the condo side, with sales cut in half as discretionary buyers stayed on the sidelines.
By Property Type · Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025
| Type | Sales | Benchmark Price | Days to Sell | Active Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family | 128 ↓ 11.7% | $738,600 ↑ 0.1% | 67 ↓ 10.7% | 278 ↓ 9.7% |
| Townhouse | 21 ↓ 25.0% | $553,100 ↓ 0.5% | 128 ↑ 43.8% | 63 ↓ 13.7% |
| Condo/apartment | 12 ↓ 50.0% | $435,100 ↑ 6.6% | 65 ↑ 12.1% | 41 ↓ 14.6% |
Single-family held up relatively well — sales down 11.7%, pricing essentially flat, and days to sell actually improved 10.7%, the only segment in the region this quarter to sell faster than a year ago.
Townhouses and condos told a different story: townhouse days-to-sell jumped to 128, the longest of any segment region-wide, and condo sales were cut in half on very thin volume — though benchmark pricing there still rose 6.6%, the strongest condo price growth in the Okanagan.
Estimated monthly absorption: 14.1% Balanced Market
Q3’s 161 combined sales averaged to a monthly rate against 382 active listings.
South Okanagan
The steepest declines of any zone — every property type saw double-digit drops in sales, and single-family is the only single-family category across these zones to lose benchmark value.
By Property Type · Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025
| Type | Sales | Benchmark Price | Days to Sell | Active Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family | 192 ↓ 23.5% | $718,400 ↓ 6.2% | 83 ↑ 5.1% | 555 ↓ 20.3% |
| Townhouse | 39 ↓ 38.1% | $486,700 ↓ 5.7% | 71 ↓ 5.3% | 153 ↑ 1.3% |
| Condo/apartment | 69 ↓ 31.7% | $445,300 ↑ 5.0% | 127 ↓ 5.2% | 276 ↓ 23.3% |
Single-family sales fell 23.5% and benchmark pricing dropped 6.2% to $718,400 — the only single-family segment in the Okanagan to post a year-over-year price decline.
Townhouses were hit hardest on volume, down 38.1%, though days to sell actually improved slightly.
Condos fell 31.7% in sales, yet pricing still rose 5.0%, mirroring the entry-level resilience seen elsewhere even as transaction counts shrink. With single-family pricing already soft, this is the zone where buyers currently have some of the most room to negotiate.
Estimated monthly absorption: 10.2% Buyer’s Market
Q3’s 300 combined sales averaged to a monthly rate against 984 active listings — the weakest reading of the four zones.
Absorption Rate by Zone
Monthly-average estimate. Buyer’s Market below 12%, Balanced Market 12% to 20%, Seller’s Market above 20%.
Bar lengths are scaled against a 20% absorption-rate reference.
Q3 2025 vs. Q3 2026 · Single-Family Snapshot
| Zone | Sales | Benchmark Price |
|---|---|---|
| Central Okanagan | 496 ↓ 3.1% | $1,057,200 ↑ 3.4% |
| North Okanagan | 213 ↓ 15.1% | $793,000 ↑ 5.6% |
| Shuswap/Revelstoke | 128 ↓ 11.7% | $738,600 ↑ 0.1% |
| South Okanagan | 192 ↓ 23.5% | $718,400 ↓ 6.2% |
All four zones cooled, but the shape differed sharply. Central and North Okanagan both saw single-family benchmark prices rise even as sales fell — a genuine supply squeeze.
South Okanagan is the outlier: sales down nearly a quarter and pricing down too, the only zone where buyers are gaining ground on both fronts at once.
Market Outlook
For Buyers
South Okanagan offers some of the clearest negotiating opportunities, with a zone-level absorption rate in Buyer’s Market territory. Shuswap/Revelstoke remains balanced overall, although individual property segments show softer conditions. If a mortgage pre-approval is close to expiring, reviewing rate options with your lender may be worthwhile.
For Sellers
Central and North Okanagan single-family sellers still have pricing support — benchmark prices rose in both zones even as sales slowed. South Okanagan sellers face a tougher conversation: pricing accurately from day one matters more than ever, since buyers here are patient and will wait out an overpriced listing.
For Investors
Roughly 4,327 apartment units were reported under construction region-wide as of Q2 2026. As these complete over the next 12–24 months, added supply may pressure condo pricing and rents in some submarkets — even though condo benchmark prices rose in every zone this quarter.
The Bottom Line
Q3 2026 confirmed a region-wide slowdown, but the number that stands out most is the split in single-family pricing: Central and North Okanagan both posted benchmark price gains despite falling sales, while South Okanagan saw both sales and prices decline together.
Inventory keeps contracting in many segments, which is the main thing keeping this from becoming a sharper correction. A sustained recovery will likely depend on stronger employment and improved affordability, but the Okanagan’s lifestyle appeal and established communities continue to support demand over the longer term.
Source: Association of Interior REALTORS®, Q3 2026 Okanagan Market Overview. Benchmark prices reflect a quality-adjusted index (MLS® HPI), not average or median sale price. Absorption-rate figures are calculated by averaging each zone’s quarterly sales to a monthly rate against current active listings, for comparability with standard monthly benchmarks, and are not figures published directly by the Association of Interior REALTORS®.